Friday, November 29, 2013

IRINA TOOK 22 YEARS TO GET THIS CUTE



/this entry's been sitting on my Drafts for waaaayyyy too long. I must complete tonight/



WHY THE SUDDEN DECISION TO CELEBRATE BIRTHDAY THIS YEAR?

It's just a really sudden urge to check it off my bucket list: to throw a birthday party at least once in my life. As cliche as this is gonna sound, life is short and we don't know what might happen tomorrow. I've never thrown a party before, not even when I was younger and I don't want to die knowing that I've never gathered my friends together for a nice celebration of any kind and the closest thing I can have to that is a funeral.  I know it's a little morbid, but at least that's translated into something good yeah?


For all the objectives above, I had mini activities lined up for the guests.

First up, the Irina's Party To Do List

That paper in the cup was the to-do-list. It 's a list of tasks which my friends were meant to complete during the party to receive Irina points. Mainly, they had to go around mingling in the party to meet people in my life: my primary school friends, my secondary school friends, my poly friends, my modeling friends, my best friends, my family members :-)

I loved watching them accomplishing this task. They were all like, "Ohhhhhh so you're that dude Irina was talking about" or "Oh! So you are THE best friend" or "I've heard so much about you from Irina!!!" or "I've been wanting to meet you!" It's beyond amazing for me to just watch my friends who haven't met each other connect cause I've always believed, birds of the same feathers flock together. If I love them, chances are my other friends will too.

Thanks to this to-do list, my friends from poly would now know who are my primary school friends and vice versa. Everyone knows everyone now and Irina will feel much easier when she mentions names in future cause she doesn't have to show Facebook or Instagram profile as reference anymore hahahaha.

The reason why they were actually soooooo motivated to complete the Irina's Party To-do List was for the redemption list the Fun Officers (Hoho & Shamo aka my bestfriends) came up with. The redemption list was a list of dares for me. My friends would have to exchange dares with Irina points. Hence, they had to work hard to collect it hahahaha. And it was obviously no problem for them, everyone was sooooo competitive maaaaigawd.

And how Irina points and redemption list came about..... I've this habit of giving out Irina points but they were never redeemable till this party...

My Fun Officers hahahaha


After which, they'd have to follow the instruction from the Fun Officers to write a message, tie it to the balloon and let it flyyyyyyyy. Hanif got me helium tank for my birthday (since I'm so obsessed with it after Daniel's party). So that's how we got all our balloons floating hehe. Thanks, Nif!

So so beautiful :')

Next, my best friends came up with the #bestcornerinthevilla for me: THE SNACK CORNER

It looked absolutely amazing, really. It's so pretty my other friends were afraid to help themselves to the goodies hahaha. The theme was cute and the snack corner totally added like gazillion cute points to my party hehehehehe.

The entire setup was so super pretty. Anything who needs a party planner should hire my Fun Officers, they'd deliver the best execution to your ideas. The details and everything, brilliant.

If you've watched my Birthday Video Part 1, you'd have seen us setting up the photowall area with streamersssssss!!!! It's simple but they really did POP in the pictures, looking oh-so-fantastic :')

And so before the first few guests reached the villa, I was sorta confined in the room upstairs like a bride. The Fun Officers wanted to surprise me with the preparation. Hence, yeaaaaap... they're cute huh.


And when the guests arrived, we took lots and lots of pictures hehehehe
It's lovely how the polaroids filled up the wall so so quickly with all these lovely faces hehe.

Yeap we had played a few rounds of games! One of which was to guess the adjective which best described the first impression we'd given to the person next to us in the game. The adjective Steph gave me was..... EXPRESSIVE.... hahahahaha. And I totally wouldn't have guessed it in a million years.

Dave is such a sweetheart. Despite having a flight to catch on that day, he still came to see me before rushing off to the airport. Thanks Dave :')

Eugene didn't have any polaroids with me cause he was too busy helping me out with all the balloons and stuff :'(  Thanks, boo.


It's definitely not one of my best videos. I had troubles with the flow and coherency. No idea how I should go about making it seem appealing, I don't think I have time for that either. Ultimately these videos are for me, something for me to remember by, so it doesn't really matter right? hehe.

Thank you once again to my sweethearts for making this possible for my 22nd. My party objectives wouldn't be achievable without y'all. I swear y'all did a better job than those... (if I were to hire one) official party planners.



/SORRY FOR THE ABRUPT ENDING/


OK FINALLY GOT THIS ENTRY OFF MY BACK!!!! NOW I CAN FOCUS ON ALL THE STUFF IM SUPPOSED TO BE DOING. OMG TODAY'S THE 29TH?! SHIT.... WHICH MEANS THANKSGIVING'S ALREADY OVER AND I'M SO BEHIND MY SCHEDULE!!! STRESS STRESS STRESS.


6 comments :

  1. Waaa looks like damn fun party!! &you damn sporting sia!!!! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We'll have our very own crazy adventure together if we ever travel tgt hehe

      Delete
  2. Irina, your birthday party looks awesome. May i knw how you make the photos in the state of changing? it's great

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hihi I'm planning a school event and this villa looks perf! May I know where this is ? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! It's at Changi. Treehouse Villa :-)

      Delete